Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement One

Statement of intent From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters when making purchases or further information about our services. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable wpcares to provide you with the information and services you choose. Whenever you provide us with such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. WPCares will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

Privacy Policy Statement Two

Information on visitors During the course of any visit to WPCares’s website, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, may be downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example, if on a previous visit you went to, say, the ‘Resources’ pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on a second visit. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. WPCares uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Privacy Policy Statement Three

What is a cookie? When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. NB: Even if you haven’t set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously.

Privacy Policy Statement Four

Use and storage of your personal information When you supply any personal information to WPCares (e.g. to receive further information) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly; that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to WPCares will only be used within WPCares. It will never be supplied to anyone outside WPCares without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 5. Access to your personal information You have the right to request a copy of the personal information WPCares holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

This privacy policy covers almost all of the data privacy issues. If anything falling beyond this will be called under the jurisdiction of the local law a,d the privacy policy of the local governing body. Privacy policy can be taken as assurance of your data privacy.

IMPRESSED? This could be a start of a long relationship together. Contact Us